IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY - BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Tuesday, October 21, 2014




In case anyone's wondering, I was in the land of blood and honey, Bosnia and Herzegovina for couple of days and right now I'm in Split, Croatia waiting to board my morning flight to Berlin, Germany. Is sleeping overnight in the airport a good idea? Hehe.

Well, my friend Nini is sleeping sooo comfortably in her sleeping bag and I'll join her later. I've slept overnight in airport at least three times, Kansai Airport, Stansted Airport and Brussel Airport. It's uncomfortable of course but now since I have the sleeping bag with me, hopefully it should be fine. Gelandangan sekejap. At least I wasn't the only one doing the sleeping bag thing. Hahaha. I don't think getting a hostel is worth the cost, sebab flight pagi buta lagipun.

Anyway, Bosnia is soooooo beautiful. So fairy-tale like! But it somehow left a sense of emptiness because of such a recent war. I think most of us can still remember the footage of such incident. 1992 - 1995, we never forget. Al-Fatihah.




And all I need now is some sleep and a hug. Preferably simultaneously. Or maybe several naps would be fine too, at least.

Good night.


Labels: , , , ,



6:26 AM | 2 comments
BUDAPEST THERMAL BATH
Monday, October 13, 2014




The thing for which Budapest is most famous, is definitely their thermal bath. Everyone in bikinis, even the makciks and the neneks. Hiks. And look what I wore that day. Ahaks. They looked at me as if I were nuts. Hahaha. Gila apa sangat litup pergi swimming pool kan. Feeling kau ni. Hmm I really should have brought my swimming attire, should I not?






One of the reasons that I've spent almost 15€ just to enter Széchenyi Thermal Bath because it has become quite popular image of Budapest. They have about 30 pools (outdoor and indoor), with different sizes and temperatures. My favourite was the one outside, where you can see hundreds of people gather to sunbathe. And the weather was fantabulous too, was it not?

Anyway, on a separate note, right now I'm listening to a song which I think everyone knows, "Fantasia Bulan Madu" (Tokti's version) and when the chorus breaks out, I literally got goosebumps. Hehe. Such a beautiful song and lyrics. And I miss my karoks session back home. Sobs sobs.

So good night, it is sooo cold nowadays in Birmingham, and my hands, my fingers are a few degrees cooler than the rest of my body. Well probably, just the weather.


Labels: ,



10:15 AM | 2 comments
AUTUMN IN PRAGUE
Friday, October 10, 2014










Truth to be told, this is my very first Autumn Trip. And I LOVED IT! Hehe. Had 4 solid wonderful days with my friends and we did all the touristy things in both Prague and Budapest. More on those two later.

And for now? Lots of shut-eye!

Good night.

Labels: , ,



8:29 AM | 1 comments
ON THE MOVE
Tuesday, October 7, 2014




First and foremost, Selamat Hari Raya Aidiladha semua. Perhaps my expectations of how the day would be celebrated here was reasonably low, (there's no daging korban goreng kunyit dengan nasi putih, sobs), but at least, I'm glad I have my travel buddies from Malaysia with me now.

Second of all, thanks for the feature Bella Ammara! Bought all the way from Malaysia for this special occasion anyway. Gigih ke tidak? Hehe. And to my photog, thankie! Haha siapa lagi kalau bukan #anokkelatedibirminghae! Walaupun dicerca dengan maha hebat, he did a great job, always. Hiks.




So, well, a mishmash of soooo many things going on these few days. Been on the move since last Saturday, we were in Oxford celebrating our Raya with KFC hot and spicy. Hehe. And the next day we went to Stonehenge just to tick off our bucket list, at least. Haha. Just a batu and it is indeed overpriced. Been there, done that, once is MORE than enough. No more Stonehenge after this ok? 

Right now, I am in Prague for a short vacation with Ili and Eyda, my travel partners since forever. Thanks for coming ladies. Appreciate it a lot!

And my #ootd for today;




Auww, thanks @clothesology. I just love love love all your skirts and I bought two of them. Hehe. Full picture, as requested is coming soon! Hiks.

So, enough rambling now, I have much on my mind. Tomorrow is gonna be a looonggggg day. John Lennon's wall, Prague castle and later at night we'll be going to Budapest. It's an overnight bus, and I really need my back massage pronto. Sobs. Never had one since I came here.

All in all, I'm all smiles, today has been okay. Good night peeps.


Labels: , , , ,



9:59 AM | 2 comments
P.S. I LOVE YOU
Thursday, October 2, 2014




Just woke up in the middle of the night and I'm rolling (not literally) in a sense of peaceful nothingness. It isn't reflective on how I feel inside, my mind is anything but empty at the moment.

So here I am, blogging again and it brought me to moments not so long ago where I was walking down the street in Wicklow, Ireland. The one where Holly and Gary meet for the first time. But, where exactly the scene (with those beautiful purple flowers) was shot, I don't know. Hehe.

Just so you know, I have both read and watched P.S. I Love You quite some time ago, when I just finished my degree or maybe when I just started working. Lama sangat dah pun kan, I can't remember which scene was the sweetest so I have to watch the movie again before the Ireland trip just to make sure I would't miss any filming spots. Haha.


The only purplish flower that I've seen that day. Sobs


P.S. I Love You is Cecelia Ahern's debut novel which was then transported to the big screen. One of my favorite books, well not that I've read so many books pun. Haha. But I have read this book numerous time. I am a sucker for sad ending story, remember? So this book probably tops the list.

The story always made me wonder how old I was when I first fell in love, properly. Hehe. And if Gary had been alive, would he meant as much to Holly? The book also made me think of the things we keep inside, waiting to be let out. Like the simple gestures of writing the letters to the people we love, or maybe postcards? Haha. Sounds so yesterday, but I do write letters sometime, and postcards most of the time. And I even write postcards to myself quite often. Hehe.

But most of all, Cecelia Ahern has made me remember that love is love, irregardless of time, reciprocation, age or limitations. Hiks. Oppsie, look who's talking! Haha. I blame this love song that is going round and round in my head for couple of weeks. I don't even remember the lyrics just yet, but it religiously repeats.




Finally, I believe in something again. I CHOOSE YOU! Haih the video really made me smile.



It will be nice if Gerard Butler would be here. Unfortunately, I wasn't that lucky. Hiks.


And that's an #ootd photo. Hehe. H&M from top to toe. I rarely wear snickers, but that was an excuse, we were hiking few times in Ireland, so I have to bring proper shoes to avoid cercaan orang ramai. Hahaha.

P.S. I'll be going to library maybe after lunch today to do some works hehe. You know people tell me that I'm a full time traveller, and a part time student now. Hahaha. How comeeee!! It should be in reverse order.


Labels: , , ,



11:02 AM | 3 comments
A WEEKEND WELL SPENT
Tuesday, September 30, 2014




I have been wanting to go on a trip with my 'little family in Birmingham' before I'm back for good next year. With a few things to sort out, Cornwall was a great destination choice, right on top of the list.

And we just had an amazing weekend, away from the city hustle bustle. A total family vacay! Hehe.






And this boy is soooooo huggable, kissable and squeezable. Geram nak mampss! Erghhh. Sampai naik rimas la Aad ni. Asyik kena kiss je, Ahahaha. Rasakan! Cuteness overload.

Thanks for the awesome trip peeps.



Labels: , ,



10:08 AM | 0 comments
MIX AND MATCH TRAVEL OUTFITS
Tuesday, September 23, 2014




I always found myself in a quandary. Uncertain and dilemma of choosing the appropriate travel attire. Hehe. And I realized that I buy new clothes quite often before. But now being a student, if you want to travel, you really have to prioritize. Fixed income no more, I can't really spend money on things that I don't even need. Even though I'm dying to do so! Sobsss.

Rather than buying new clothes every time I travel, which I think I still do this consistently hehe, I try to limit my spending as much as I can. I bought everything almost, always on clearance. Hiks.

So the white sarung I've been wearing in Greece of course it looks identical, because it really is. Hehe. Just try to mix and match every once and a while. In order to keep my luggage at weight that I can carry, I have to learn how to pack lightly which I think I'm doing good at the moment. Hiks. I don't always check my luggage for obvious reason, I don't want to spend another 15£ on something unnecessary.




And I haven't worn baju kurung in ages! I have not realized how much I've missed them until I put this white baju kurung on! Baju pinjam je ni anyway, I haven't brought any. Hehe. Since the last few years of my working days, I have been obsessed with kurung modern and not normal baju kurung in general, which is not best to run in for sure. But it looks good, I think. Haha. Gosh I have missed those.

Just a random thought :)


Labels: , , ,



11:59 AM | 0 comments
Webmistress



Noor Rafidah Jacob
Fida Jacob
United Kingdom
Chartered accountant
Former EY Tax Consultant
Kaplan Financial UK
IIUM Alumni
fidajacob@gmail.com

My Photo
For me to know, for you to find out



Media


UTUSAN (Citra Orang Muda)


HARIAN METRO


Featured in JOMJALAN.COM.MY


Malaysia International Tourism Bloggers Conference & Awards ‘MIBTCA’(Winner of Malaysia International Tourism Fashion Blog)


Wishlist


BUDAPEST


SANTORINI

 
LUXEMBOURG


CYPRUS


PRAGUE

Korean Shooting Locations


 

INCHEON AIRPORT GUESTHOUSE (WILL IT SNOW FOR CHRISTMAS)
SHINDO ISLAND (FULL HOUSE)
PETITE FRANCE (SECRET GARDEN)
YONGPYONG SKI RESORT (WINTER SONATA)
YANGPYEONG ENGLISH VILLAGE (BOYS OVER FLOWERS)
BUKCHON HANOK VILLAGE (PERSONAL TASTE)
NAMI ISLAND (WINTER SONATA)


Footprints

SINGAPORE 23/12/2009
JEJU 29/03/2010
SEOUL 31/03/2010
KRABI 03/10/2010
KK 22/01/2011
MABUL 21/05/2011
SIPADAN 22/05/2011
BANDUNG 02/10/2011
BEIJING 20/01/2012
SEOUL 06/02/2012
KUCHING 17/02/2012
PARIS 26/04/2012
HOLLAND 30/04/2012
BRUSSELS 02/05/2012
ITALY 03/05/2012
UK 06/05/2012
PHUKET cancelled
REDANG cancelled
SINGAPORE 15/09/2012
P'HENTIAN 05/10/2012
VIETNAM 03/12/2012
SEOUL 23/01/2013
JAPAN 23/03/2013
JAKARTA 22/05/2013
BANDUNG 24/05/2013
DUBAI 14/09/2013
TURKEY 16/09/2013
SPAIN 21/09/2013
SWISS 24/09/2013
BALI 08/11/2013
JAKARTA 11/12/2013
BANDUNG 13/12/2013
UMRAH 23/01/2014
HK 13/02/2014
SHENZHEN 16/02/2014
MACAU 18/02/2014
UK 23/02/2014


Travelogue


BEIJING 2012


KOREA 2012
Day 1
Day 2 (Part 1)
Day 3 (Part 1)
Day 4
Day 5 (Part 1)
Day 5 (Part 2)
Day 6 (Part 1)
Day 7 (Part 1)


KUCHING 2012


PARIS 2012
Day 1 & Day 2 (Part 1)
Day 1 & Day 2 (Part 2)
Day 3 (Part 1)
Day 3 (Part 2)
Day 3 (Part 3)


AMSTERDAM 2012


BRUSSEL 2012


VENICE 2012


ROME 2012


SCOTLAND 2012


LONDON 2012


SINGAPORE 2012


PULAU PERHENTIAN 2012


HO CHI MINH 2012


SEOUL 2013


JAPAN 2013


JAKARTA 2013


BANDUNG 2013


DUBAI 2013


TURKEY 2013


BARCELONA 2013


SWISS 2013


BALI 2013


Rewind


Follow Me


Previous

IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY - BOSNIA AND HERZEG...
BUDAPEST THERMAL BATH
AUTUMN IN PRAGUE
ON THE MOVE
P.S. I LOVE YOU
A WEEKEND WELL SPENT
MIX AND MATCH TRAVEL OUTFITS
NOW
AWAY!
SHE'S TAKEN!


Label

Misc

CURRENTLY WATCHING

RUNNING MAN



SEHANGAT ASMARA

JUST
FINISHED



TENTANG DHIA

Music



Links

Facebook
Cari Forum
Soompi
Ockoala
Dramabeans
Rebel Souls
EY Malaysia

Credit

designer: Stephanie (kyuusho)
banner: sweetsugar

OLDER POSTS | NEWER POSTS