MIX AND MATCH TRAVEL OUTFITS
Tuesday, September 23, 2014




I always found myself in a quandary. Uncertain and dilemma of choosing the appropriate travel attire. Hehe. And I realized that I buy new clothes quite often before. But now being a student, if you want to travel, you really have to prioritize. Fixed income no more, I can't really spend money on things that I don't even need. Even though I'm dying to do so! Sobsss.

Rather than buying new clothes every time I travel, which I think I still do this consistently hehe, I try to limit my spending as much as I can. I bought everything almost, always on clearance. Hiks.

So the white sarung I've been wearing in Greece of course it looks identical, because it really is. Hehe. Just try to mix and match every once and a while. In order to keep my luggage at weight that I can carry, I have to learn how to pack lightly which I think I'm doing good at the moment. Hiks. I don't always check my luggage for obvious reason, I don't want to spend another 15£ on something unnecessary.




And I haven't worn baju kurung in ages! I have not realized how much I've missed them until I put this white baju kurung on! Baju pinjam je ni anyway, I haven't brought any. Hehe. Since the last few years of my working days, I have been obsessed with kurung modern and not normal baju kurung in general, which is not best to run in for sure. But it looks good, I think. Haha. Gosh I have missed those.

Just a random thought :)


Labels: , , ,



11:59 AM | 0 comments
NOW
Monday, September 22, 2014


I haven't been here in a while, have I? Hmmm I know I haven't really blogged about anything else of late, malas sangat nak menaip. But sometimes you really have a ton of things to write about. And all you want to do is write what's on your mind.

Today I just had some time to myself. I'm sitting here, alone in my bedroom, warm under the covers, wearing the winter pyjama that I bought from Primark last month and with a towel around my head to keep the chills of my ears.

And clearly, these are the early signs of fever. Sobs. My hands are very cold at night and now I'm thinking of sleeping with the gloves on the entire night. Hehe.

Just another small dugaan to go through. Again, loads and loads and loads to be thankful for. :)




Well, I've been busy lately. The second semester is also here and brings its own set of hmmm... laziness? Hehe. But at least it has given me some insight to which battles to fight now. I screwed up my exam last time, but everyone makes mistake. Anyway, I hope it will motivate me to do better next time. A lesson well learned.

And there are few things on my mind right now.





 Kimura Takuya
Just watched episode 9 of Hero (2014). It is another on-going project of Kimutaku and I always have a soft spot for this show since 2001. Been re-watching Hero (2001) and Hero Movie (2007) over and over and I still remember half the stuff I've seen. It was damn phenomenal, highest rating in Japan thus far. Kimutaku was soooo hot as a prosecutor and had a VERY good chemistry with his leading lady, Matsu Takako. But, she has been replaced with some other girl in Hero (2014) which saddened me for sure. Nevertheless it is still a good show. A must watch!

Well, I follow him since I was 15 y/o. It has been 13 years now and still counting. Hehe. Where he is, I'm pretty much there, always, all the time. Haha. Keep on making good series Kimutaku! Oh gosh I miss Japan so much! I've spent a lot of time searching for him in Japan last year. Be it in newspapers, magazines, billboards, posters, tv, everywhere! My crush since I was little. Hehe.



 David Schwimmer
I.JUST.LOVE.HIM. Hahaha. FRIENDS has introduced me to OMG-who-is-that-so-hot David Schwimmer? Hiks. Haven't looked back since. The last time I watched Friends was yearsssss ago and now I just marathon Friends series from Season 1 to 10 back to back. Ross Geller NEVER gets old. He looks dashing now at the age of 47! Off the chart! Melting.

 Winter trip for 20 people
My whole family will be coming to the UK and Europe in December for plus minus 2 weeks, and yes there are 20 of them altogether! How do I organise for 20 pax you tell me. Sobs. 5 countries, christmas time, boxing day. SUPER PEAK SEASON and erghhh susahnya nak cari accomodation and transport! Still on the planning stage and just bought few flight and bus tickets. Just hope everything will go according to plan. And the best part is, I'll be going to Swiss again inshaaAllah. Winter wonderland here we go! :)

And that ladies and gents, has just made me feel loads better. Hehe.

Good night and have a nice day ahead!


Labels: ,



11:27 AM | 0 comments
AWAY!
Friday, August 29, 2014



Picture credit : Holiday Inn website


My friend from Malaysia is having a conference in Leeds, so I decided to join her! Hehe.

It actually took me 3 hours to arrive from Birmingham by bus and I'm amazed at how much energy I have. After soooo many hectic days, I started becoming unusually tired on a daily basis. But here I am, with bits of interrupted sleep in the last 48 hours, I blame Kimura Takuya for his new series and I'm hooked like crazy! It seems that my fangirl mode is activated haha and I'll be writing about him in my next post! Hiks.

Now I'm waiting for her at Holiday Inn Leeds, Wakefield. Hehe. And it's been ages since I last had a proper hotel, soooo this one is LONG overdue. Sobs. Gosh I have missed those nice comfy hotels that my firm used to pay back then during our group trip. Sekarang ni, I just can afford a very basic room, hostel, and sometimes, overnight at the airport ahaha. Takpelah, janji sampai sudah. The rest doesn't really matter. Hehe.

Well, the weather here is sunny and windy and we plan to go hiking at Peak District tomorrow if the weather permits. It is sooo hard to plan anything now during transition period. Kejap hujan, kejap panas, but most of all, summer really has come to an END! Too cold outside.

And I think she'll be done in a few minutes so I should really stop blogging now.





Auwww biskut raya made with love! Thanks Kim you are sooo kind. Now we are ready for dinner and they'll pick me up at the hotel in few minutes! Takut pulak nak jumpa boss dia and her colleagues. Haha. 

Byeeee. Have a nice day!

Labels: , ,



1:58 AM | 1 comments
SHE'S TAKEN!
Tuesday, August 26, 2014





My one and only sister got engaged last Saturday, 23 August 2014. And I think I'm a bit overwhelmed with joy to be honest. She is the baby, younger than I am because I've been around 4 years longer than she has. Hehe.

And I have never seen her sooo happy :'). We are sooo close and I really can't wait to see her again! She'll be coming to the UK in January 2015 for a winter holiday inshaaAllah. I'm just frustrated, I couldn't be with her on her big day but sometimes missing a big event truly can't be avoided. Sobs. Well, that is one of the disadvantages of living abroad. Sigh.

She has been with me through thick and thin, been my adviser, sooo loyal and protective. She even followed me to the office to put the chocolates on that someone's table twice! She has seen me at my best and worse, and most of all, she has been and always be my little sister. Sobs. 






That was the day I cried throughout the procession. Was not sad but deeply emotional, tears just kept on streaming down :'). Alhamdulillah, all praises to Allah, Kak long very happy and proud of you Dyana.

And then, there's my mom!




Hahahaha. That's my mommy, she's a cikgu BM by the way. Tu yang berkias semacam je hahaha. Kasihnya ibu kan, I know she's worried. Sobs. Sorry mommy. Nak buat macam mana, jodoh belum sampai. 

Well, at the age of 28 now, kalau baik bagi Allah untuk kita menikmatinya, sampai masa InshaaAllah, Tuhan sentiasa berikan yang terbaik, pada waktu yang sangat tepat, tidak pernah terlalu lambat, dan tidak terlalu cepat. Betul tak?

Doa, usaha, ikhtiar dan tawakkal. Sesungguhnya ketentuan Allah itu adalah sebaik-baik ketentuan :).

Have a nice day everyone. Thanks for reading. 


Labels: ,



2:12 AM | 1 comments
SANTORINI, ISLAND OF LOVE
Friday, August 22, 2014





One thing I've learnt from travelling is that there is no way things will all go according to plan. But that's when the fun starts, I've seen the most beautiful scenery. It was love at first sight! Santorini has been a life time dream and I can't stop thanking Allah for this opportunity.





And I love love love my people, my house mates in the UK. Soooo lucky to have travelled with awesome awesome friends. Love you girls!

More on this later :).



Labels: , ,



4:30 AM | 0 comments
KURUNG & TRENCH COAT
Tuesday, August 12, 2014





I remembered my list of "THINGS TO DO" that I made comfortably when I was at home in Malaysia and now that I'm in the UK, it serves me to remind that I have a few more to add to the list. Hehe.

And one of my wishlist is wearing trench coat on hari raya! So now, finally checked off my bucket list. Hiks. Walaupun mungkin dicerca dengan sangat hebat oleh mat salehs kat sana. Hahaha. Motif pakai baju macam ni menyeberangi lautan?

Ishhh loads and loads to blog about as usual, but when it boils down to this, nothing surfaces.





Well, life against all odds is surprisingly blissful. Till later :).




9:40 AM | 3 comments
#FOLLOWMETO
Monday, August 11, 2014





We've all seen the #followmeto series created by a Russian photographer Murad Osmann (@muradosmann), together with his girlfriend Nataly Zakxarova (@yourleo) which has gone viral with now almost 1.6 million followers on Instagram! And Instagram is hands down my favourite form of social media. It's pretty good option to manipulate a photo with various filters and publish it on the net. Hehe. 

#Followmeto project was unique and sweet. The concepts are travelling with the love of your life, sharing experiences and memories for a life time. Sooo inspiring! Hence, here's one a "follow me to" kind of photo that was captured in Wicklow, Ireland. Tapi dengan Nini je lah yang mampu sekarang ni. Hahaha.

But, what if I meet someone who doesn't love to travel? Hehe. Anyway, I do hope a mutual love for travel will be one of the things that bring us together. We shall see :).







On a fun note, am just back from Dublin and most likely be sprawled on the bed resting today. Good night!







10:13 AM | 0 comments
Webmistress



Noor Rafidah Jacob
Fida Jacob
United Kingdom
Chartered accountant
Former EY Tax Consultant
Kaplan Financial UK
IIUM Alumni
fidajacob@gmail.com

My Photo
For me to know, for you to find out



Media


UTUSAN (Citra Orang Muda)


HARIAN METRO


Featured in JOMJALAN.COM.MY


Malaysia International Tourism Bloggers Conference & Awards ‘MIBTCA’(Winner of Malaysia International Tourism Fashion Blog)


Wishlist


BUDAPEST


SANTORINI

 
LUXEMBOURG


CYPRUS


PRAGUE

Korean Shooting Locations


 

INCHEON AIRPORT GUESTHOUSE (WILL IT SNOW FOR CHRISTMAS)
SHINDO ISLAND (FULL HOUSE)
PETITE FRANCE (SECRET GARDEN)
YONGPYONG SKI RESORT (WINTER SONATA)
YANGPYEONG ENGLISH VILLAGE (BOYS OVER FLOWERS)
BUKCHON HANOK VILLAGE (PERSONAL TASTE)
NAMI ISLAND (WINTER SONATA)


Footprints

SINGAPORE 23/12/2009
JEJU 29/03/2010
SEOUL 31/03/2010
KRABI 03/10/2010
KK 22/01/2011
MABUL 21/05/2011
SIPADAN 22/05/2011
BANDUNG 02/10/2011
BEIJING 20/01/2012
SEOUL 06/02/2012
KUCHING 17/02/2012
PARIS 26/04/2012
HOLLAND 30/04/2012
BRUSSELS 02/05/2012
ITALY 03/05/2012
UK 06/05/2012
PHUKET cancelled
REDANG cancelled
SINGAPORE 15/09/2012
P'HENTIAN 05/10/2012
VIETNAM 03/12/2012
SEOUL 23/01/2013
JAPAN 23/03/2013
JAKARTA 22/05/2013
BANDUNG 24/05/2013
DUBAI 14/09/2013
TURKEY 16/09/2013
SPAIN 21/09/2013
SWISS 24/09/2013
BALI 08/11/2013
JAKARTA 11/12/2013
BANDUNG 13/12/2013
UMRAH 23/01/2014
HK 13/02/2014
SHENZHEN 16/02/2014
MACAU 18/02/2014
UK 23/02/2014


Travelogue


BEIJING 2012


KOREA 2012
Day 1
Day 2 (Part 1)
Day 3 (Part 1)
Day 4
Day 5 (Part 1)
Day 5 (Part 2)
Day 6 (Part 1)
Day 7 (Part 1)


KUCHING 2012


PARIS 2012
Day 1 & Day 2 (Part 1)
Day 1 & Day 2 (Part 2)
Day 3 (Part 1)
Day 3 (Part 2)
Day 3 (Part 3)


AMSTERDAM 2012


BRUSSEL 2012


VENICE 2012


ROME 2012


SCOTLAND 2012


LONDON 2012


SINGAPORE 2012


PULAU PERHENTIAN 2012


HO CHI MINH 2012


SEOUL 2013


JAPAN 2013


JAKARTA 2013


BANDUNG 2013


DUBAI 2013


TURKEY 2013


BARCELONA 2013


SWISS 2013


BALI 2013


Rewind


Follow Me


Previous

MIX AND MATCH TRAVEL OUTFITS
NOW
AWAY!
SHE'S TAKEN!
SANTORINI, ISLAND OF LOVE
KURUNG & TRENCH COAT
#FOLLOWMETO
THE SEVEN SISTERS CLIFFS
SCENT OF LAVENDER
RAYA IN BIRMINGHAM


Label

Misc

CURRENTLY WATCHING

RUNNING MAN



SEHANGAT ASMARA

JUST
FINISHED



TENTANG DHIA

Music



Links

Facebook
Cari Forum
Soompi
Ockoala
Dramabeans
Rebel Souls
EY Malaysia

Credit

designer: Stephanie (kyuusho)
banner: sweetsugar

OLDER POSTS | NEWER POSTS