MY SWEET DREAMS
Friday, August 3, 2012


I'm days away from the submission and have been working non stop for weeks now.

Woke up this morning feeling really very tired and struggling to keep my eyes open.

Sigh.

Penat.

SANGAT.

If only I could leave it all behind.

I’m tired of my routine, my daily life which includes those some materialistic issues and activities.

Hmmm. These past couple of days I have felt quiet and wordless. I just want to spend days in...


  BEN NEVIS, SCOTLAND | May 2012 

Highlands and mountains. It was a very melancholy moment because there I am on the bus watching beautiful scenery. It is so beautiful, it brings tears to my eyes. With rocks and hills gigantic. Your landscapes are lovely.



  LOCH NESS, SCOTLAND | May 2012 

No picture can do justice. So blue the sky, yet so soft.



  KRABI, THAILAND | October 2010 

For someone who has a love of water. Natures way of reminding us to have a break from the routine, step away, recharge. So I will do just that. I’ll be away to a cosy place among the sand dunes by the sea, soon, inshaAllah. Rindunya nak swim. Tapi sekarang bulan puasa, makruh berendam lama-lama.



  KEUKENHOF, HOLLAND | May 2012 

How completely and utterly lovely. Fields full of flowers always look so magical. If you are feeling under the weather,sad, deflated or just out of sorts, the scent of a flower truly does make you feel better. And it really does :)



 HUTONG BEIJING, CHINA | January 2012 


Watched the sun set lilac, purple, and pink. When blue skies turn to red. A perfect end.




 ROSE VALLEY SKI RESORT, CHINA | January 2012 

Peaceful silence. I walked slowly, conscious of each footstep, enjoying the moment. Don’t you just love and hate the snow?




 DISNEYLAND, PARIS | April 2012 

Disneyland! The land of fairy tale. Well, if I lived in fairy tale, there would be enchanted trees that granted wishes! Hmm, I WANT TO ___ ________! Haha. ;p




 BICESTER VILLAGE, UNITED KINGDOM | May 2012 

Shopping! Hahahaha. Time ni memang gila ok. Shopping is so very tiring.

Ehhh, bila nak habis berangan ni. Kerja berlambak atas meja ok.Tapi nak tidoq dulu. Penat!

And lastly...

Thanks to my family who have been so supportive of me all the time. I love them more than anything :)




 CHINESE HERBAL MEDICINE CENTRE BEIJING, CHINA | January 2012 

Haji Jacob’s team.

Gitu. But I do love Edward jugak. How? Hahaha.

Ok dah start merepek meraban sangat ni.




 THE GREAT WALL, CHINA | January 2012 
I wonder what the person I’m going to marry is doing right now.

Hahahahaha… ;p

Credit to Kak Fiza for such a beautiful message. Sometimes, I do wonder :)

Labels: , ,



1:20 AM | 12 comments
Webmistress



Noor Rafidah Jacob
Fida Jacob
Selangor, MY
Chartered accountant
EY Tax Consultant
Kaplan Financial UK
IIUM Alumni
fidajacob@gmail.com

My Photo
For me to know, for you to find out



Media


UTUSAN (Citra Orang Muda)


HARIAN METRO


Featured in JOMJALAN.COM.MY


Malaysia International Tourism Bloggers Conference & Awards ‘MIBTCA’(Winner of Malaysia International Tourism Fashion Blog)


Wishlist


LADAKH


KOMODO ISLAND

 
MOROCCO


NEW YORK


ICELAND

Korean Shooting Locations


 

INCHEON AIRPORT GUESTHOUSE (WILL IT SNOW FOR CHRISTMAS)
SHINDO ISLAND (FULL HOUSE)
PETITE FRANCE (SECRET GARDEN)
YONGPYONG SKI RESORT (WINTER SONATA)
YANGPYEONG ENGLISH VILLAGE (BOYS OVER FLOWERS)
BUKCHON HANOK VILLAGE (PERSONAL TASTE)
NAMI ISLAND (WINTER SONATA)


Footprints

SINGAPORE 23/12/2009
JEJU 29/03/2010
SEOUL 31/03/2010
KRABI 03/10/2010
KK 22/01/2011
MABUL 21/05/2011
SIPADAN 22/05/2011
BANDUNG 02/10/2011
BEIJING 20/01/2012
SEOUL 06/02/2012
KUCHING 17/02/2012
PARIS 26/04/2012
HOLLAND 30/04/2012
BRUSSELS 02/05/2012
ITALY 03/05/2012
UK 06/05/2012
PHUKET cancelled
REDANG cancelled
SINGAPORE 15/09/2012
P'HENTIAN 05/10/2012
VIETNAM 03/12/2012
SEOUL 23/01/2013
JAPAN 23/03/2013
JAKARTA 22/05/2013
BANDUNG 24/05/2013
DUBAI 14/09/2013
TURKEY 16/09/2013
SPAIN 21/09/2013
SWISS 24/09/2013
BALI 08/11/2013
JAKARTA 11/12/2013
BANDUNG 13/12/2013
UMRAH 23/01/2014
HK 13/02/2014
SHENZHEN 16/02/2014
MACAU 18/02/2014
UK 23/02/2014


Travelogue


BEIJING 2012


KOREA 2012
Day 1
Day 2 (Part 1)
Day 3 (Part 1)
Day 4
Day 5 (Part 1)
Day 5 (Part 2)
Day 6 (Part 1)
Day 7 (Part 1)


KUCHING 2012


PARIS 2012
Day 1 & Day 2 (Part 1)
Day 1 & Day 2 (Part 2)
Day 3 (Part 1)
Day 3 (Part 2)
Day 3 (Part 3)


AMSTERDAM 2012


BRUSSEL 2012


VENICE 2012


ROME 2012


SCOTLAND 2012


LONDON 2012


SINGAPORE 2012


PULAU PERHENTIAN 2012


HO CHI MINH 2012


SEOUL 2013


JAPAN 2013


JAKARTA 2013


BANDUNG 2013


DUBAI 2013


TURKEY 2013


BARCELONA 2013


SWISS 2013


BALI 2013


Rewind


Follow Me


Previous

A QUICK UPDATE
I'M TIRED!
PARIS (DAY 1 & DAY 2) – PART 2
PARIS (DAY 1 & DAY 2) – PART 1
PETITE FRANCE (DAY 3)
NAMDAEMUN, GWANJANG MARKET & DONGDAEMUN (DAY 6)
KOREA - FULL HOUSE (DAY 2)
DUMPLING SOUP
KOREA - INCHEON AIRPORT GUESTHOUSE (DAY 1)
MIHUN SUP UTARA & TRIFLE


Label

Misc

CURRENTLY WATCHING

RUNNING MAN



SEHANGAT ASMARA

JUST
FINISHED



TENTANG DHIA

Music



Links

Facebook
Cari Forum
Soompi
Ockoala
Dramabeans
Rebel Souls
EY Malaysia

Credit

designer: Stephanie (kyuusho)
banner: sweetsugar

OLDER POSTS | NEWER POSTS