MY DAYS IN GERMANY
Monday, May 19, 2014




Heidelberg Schloss




Romeo take me somewhere we can be alone
I'll be waiting...
Taylor Swift - Love Story 
Today was meh. Today was still May, hence the meh-nesssss. Hehe. Also, I have revision class tomorrow until Thursday, 9.30 am to 4.30 pm. And yet I still don't know how to prepare consolidated income statement properly! That's how meh today was. Sobs. 




So yes, here I am, blogging again. Dammit! Haha. So I am back hopefully with a better track record than before. Hehe. 

I am OKAY. Been asked this question a little too frequent yesterday and today. For whatever reasons, thank you for having me in mind. And hugsss!! Sobs. I am okay, I am okay. I can cry easily but I'm okay. I had family that I treasured and good friends I could count on. Alhamdulillah. 

Bottomline is, this is life sayangku. Make the most of it. Hmm. Easier said than done. 

Panjangnya mukadimah, haha sorry! Ok I have been wanting to go to Germany since last year. It was on my wishlist too! So, right after sampai Birmingham on the 23rd February 2014, to be exact I just stay in Birmingham for couple of days, then off I went to Germany to see my dear bff; Adeeb. She is now studying in Stuttgart.




So as promised in my instagram account @fidajacob, I'm jotting down a little bit about my days in Germany (Frankfurt, Stuttgart and Munich). I went to Salzburg, Austria as well but I'll be writing about Salzburg in another post if time permits. Hehe. Sokmo if time permits kan, but I write basically for fun so just bear with me ok?








How cold it was that time but I was so stupid for wearing pretty light clothing. Sobs. That was my Eat, Pray, Love trip. I travel alone from Birmingham to Stuttgart; by bus! Hahaha. Can you just imagine. It took me more than 24 hours to reach Frankfurt from Birmingham. Gigih sangat kau kalau berjalan kan. Sakit pinggang uols, sumpah. Haha. Pergi balik kot by bus. Tak dibuat orang, but I did anyway. Punyalah nak murah. And I'm amazed at how much energy I have at this age! Hahaha. My period of self-rediscovery. And I am meeting a bunch of friends during this trip. It's amazing how easy it is to be independent, finding your way around, being alert on your whereabouts and your general security. It would be hard for me to do that again (travelling solo) but I'm pleasantly surprised, I did it baby!




Yeay for that. So, us girls, Adeeb and I, we decided to prepare our lunch and guess what, we made our home cooked sushi ourselves! Hahaha. Bijak Adeeb, I'm so bad at cooking, my friends know, I know that as well so don't ask me how to make sushi (at home) hahaha. Tapi kan, the outcome was not bad either. Ehem. Clap clap.





Udang dia macam terjongket sikit but who caressssss. Hahaha. Taktau kenapa jadi macam tu. Rendam air panas je dia terus terjongket. Lantak lah, kau je yang nak makan pun. Hehe. And yessss, it was yummmyy. 






We were having picnic in Heidelberg Castle! And we met few Japanese and they were surprised! Hahahaha. Ye lah, orang Jepun pun tak gigih picnic makan sushi sejuk-sejuk ni. Tapi kau? Hehe. We sure know how to have our own kind of fun! Hehehe.











Ahmaaaazinnng trip. I hope one day I can go to Neuschwanstein Castle in Germany to see my Prince Charming! Hahaha. Pengsan. It was indeed the inspiration behind the Sleeping Beauty Castle in Disneyland. And I am forever hopeless romantic. Hahaha.





Last but not least, a special birthday shout out to my beautiful house mate; Hanna Yahya! Stay pretty babe. Today, 26 years ago the world was blessed with another great presence. Hehe. I thank God everyday for all the friends I have, including you :)




And I just realized this is a very giant picture! Haha. Happy Birthday Hanna! Enjoy it to the fullest ok! Love ya baby.


Labels: , , , ,



7:45 AM | 0 comments
Webmistress



Noor Rafidah Jacob
Fida Jacob
Selangor, MY
Chartered accountant
EY Tax Consultant
Kaplan Financial UK
IIUM Alumni
fidajacob@gmail.com

My Photo
For me to know, for you to find out



Media


UTUSAN (Citra Orang Muda)


HARIAN METRO


Featured in JOMJALAN.COM.MY


Malaysia International Tourism Bloggers Conference & Awards ‘MIBTCA’(Winner of Malaysia International Tourism Fashion Blog)


Wishlist


LADAKH


KOMODO ISLAND

 
MOROCCO


NEW YORK


ICELAND

Korean Shooting Locations


 

INCHEON AIRPORT GUESTHOUSE (WILL IT SNOW FOR CHRISTMAS)
SHINDO ISLAND (FULL HOUSE)
PETITE FRANCE (SECRET GARDEN)
YONGPYONG SKI RESORT (WINTER SONATA)
YANGPYEONG ENGLISH VILLAGE (BOYS OVER FLOWERS)
BUKCHON HANOK VILLAGE (PERSONAL TASTE)
NAMI ISLAND (WINTER SONATA)


Footprints

SINGAPORE 23/12/2009
JEJU 29/03/2010
SEOUL 31/03/2010
KRABI 03/10/2010
KK 22/01/2011
MABUL 21/05/2011
SIPADAN 22/05/2011
BANDUNG 02/10/2011
BEIJING 20/01/2012
SEOUL 06/02/2012
KUCHING 17/02/2012
PARIS 26/04/2012
HOLLAND 30/04/2012
BRUSSELS 02/05/2012
ITALY 03/05/2012
UK 06/05/2012
PHUKET cancelled
REDANG cancelled
SINGAPORE 15/09/2012
P'HENTIAN 05/10/2012
VIETNAM 03/12/2012
SEOUL 23/01/2013
JAPAN 23/03/2013
JAKARTA 22/05/2013
BANDUNG 24/05/2013
DUBAI 14/09/2013
TURKEY 16/09/2013
SPAIN 21/09/2013
SWISS 24/09/2013
BALI 08/11/2013
JAKARTA 11/12/2013
BANDUNG 13/12/2013
UMRAH 23/01/2014
HK 13/02/2014
SHENZHEN 16/02/2014
MACAU 18/02/2014
UK 23/02/2014


Travelogue


BEIJING 2012


KOREA 2012
Day 1
Day 2 (Part 1)
Day 3 (Part 1)
Day 4
Day 5 (Part 1)
Day 5 (Part 2)
Day 6 (Part 1)
Day 7 (Part 1)


KUCHING 2012


PARIS 2012
Day 1 & Day 2 (Part 1)
Day 1 & Day 2 (Part 2)
Day 3 (Part 1)
Day 3 (Part 2)
Day 3 (Part 3)


AMSTERDAM 2012


BRUSSEL 2012


VENICE 2012


ROME 2012


SCOTLAND 2012


LONDON 2012


SINGAPORE 2012


PULAU PERHENTIAN 2012


HO CHI MINH 2012


SEOUL 2013


JAPAN 2013


JAKARTA 2013


BANDUNG 2013


DUBAI 2013


TURKEY 2013


BARCELONA 2013


SWISS 2013


BALI 2013


Rewind


Follow Me


Previous

LIFE IN THE UK
SPLIT, CROATIA
PLITVICE NATIONAL PARK, CROATIA
NEW BOOST JUICE BAR IN TOWN!
WHEN IN ROME
SUATU MASA
NICE, FRANCE - ABSOLUTELY BEAUTIFUL
MY ATTIC BEDROOM
LONDON ICONS
MH370


Label

Misc

CURRENTLY WATCHING

RUNNING MAN



SEHANGAT ASMARA

JUST
FINISHED



TENTANG DHIA

Music



Links

Facebook
Cari Forum
Soompi
Ockoala
Dramabeans
Rebel Souls
EY Malaysia

Credit

designer: Stephanie (kyuusho)
banner: sweetsugar

OLDER POSTS | NEWER POSTS